CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82360

6302.91.0060; 6302.93.2000

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of Airline Amenity Kits from China, Hong Kong and USA.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated December 2, 1997, on behalf of Wessco International, you requested a classification ruling for Airline Amenity Kits.

You have submitted a sample of style DFC-1 (for first class travel) which consists of a zippered toiletry bag manufactured of man-made textile materials containing a plastic comb, toothbrush, toothpaste, mouthwash, eyeshade, socks, lip balm, hand lotion, facial mist, "Do Not Disturb" sticker, "Phone Card", "Romance Card" (aka Aromatherapy Card) and a 7 1/2 inch square moist towelette made from a woven fabric. The four edges are finished with an overlay stitch. You have also indicated that style DBC-2 (for business travel) will be imported. The contents are the same as style DFC-1 except that style DBC-2 does not contain the facial mist and the "Do Not Disturb" sticker. The toiletry bags, toothbrushes, eyeshades, towelettes, "Do Not Disturb" sticker and "Romance Cards" are manufactured in China. The socks of 100 percent cotton knit and plastic combs are manufactured in Hong Kong. The mouthwash, toothpaste, hand lotion, lip balm, facial mist and "Phone Card" are made in the U.S.. All the items are transhipped to Hong Kong where they are assembled into the Amenity Kits. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

You have indicated that you believe the subject kits to be classifiable under the provision for "travel kits" as defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule 9605.00.0000 HTS. However, for classification purposes the kits are not considered to be sets. The items will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The toiletry bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the plastic combs, if valued not over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued not over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 14.4 cents per gross plus 2 percent ad valorem. The correct classification for the combs, if valued over $4.50 per gross will be 9615.11.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toothbrushes will be 9603.21.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes. The duty rate will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toothpaste, mouthwash, lip balm, hand lotion and facial mist (U.S. Origin) will be 9801.00.1096, HTSUSA, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the socks of 100 percent cotton knit will be 6115.92.9000, HTSUSA, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery... knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The socks fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the eyeshades will be 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Romance Cards" (printed advertisement for aromatherapy products) will be 4911.10.0080, HTSUSA, which provides for other printed trade advertising material. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the printed paper "Do Not Disturb" sticker will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for other printed matter. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Phone Cards" (U.S. Origin) will be 9801.00.1096, HTSUSA, which provides for other products of the U.S. when returned after having been exported... The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the towelettes, if of cotton, will be 6302.91.0060, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other: Of cotton... Other: Towels: Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the towelettes, if of man-made fibers, will be 6302.93.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The towelettes of cotton fall within textile category designation 369. The towelettes of man-made fibers fall within textile category 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division